Jung-Kellogg Learning Center: Social Work: Books, Articles &amp; Online Resources

Study / Test Databases

Mometrix eLibrary This link opens in a new window
Mometrix eLibrary offers study guides, flashcards, and practice questions for over 1,800 different standardized exams including teacher certification exams, GRE, ATI TEAS, NCLEX, HESI A2, medical technology certifications, computer technology certifications, LSAT, MCAT, GMAT, and many, many more.

Open and Free Data

CHHS Open Data
California Health and Human Services (CHHS) Open Data Portal
Child Trends
Child Trends is a nonprofit, nonpartisan, research center conducting research on children, teens, and families.
Data.gov
A portal for government data, primarily federal, but also state and local
HealthData.gov
This information includes clinical care provider quality information, nationwide health service provider directories, databases of the latest medical and scientific knowledge, consumer product data, community health performance information, government spending data.
Journal of Open Psychology Data
The Journal of Open Psychology Data (JOPD) features peer reviewed data papers describing psychology datasets with high reuse potential. Data papers may describe data from unpublished work, including replication research, or from papers published previously in a traditional journal.
Kids Count Data Center
Annie E. Casey Foundation database including over 100 indicators of child well-being, including economic status, health, safety, and risk factors on the local community, city, state, and national level.
OpenICPSR
openICPSR provides a place for researchers to archive, store and share their data. All data included in OpenICPSR is free for public use and primarily focuses on behavioral health and social sciences

Social Indicators

Campbell Systematic Reviews - Campbell Collaboration
Campbell systematic reviews follow structured guidelines and standards for summarizing the international research evidence on the effects of interventions in crime and justice, education, international development, and social welfare.
CEBC: California Evidence-Based Clearinghouse for Child Welfare
"The primary goal of this website is to provide a searchable database of programs that can be utilized by professionals that serve children and families involved with the child welfare system."
EPC Evidence-Based Reports - AHRQ
Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality. Scroll down and see the links for "Mental Health Conditions and Substance Abuse," "Older Adults," and "Violence, Trauma."
Evidence-Based Practices Resource Center
"The Resource Center contains a collection of science-based resources and is part of SAMHSA’s new comprehensive approach to identify and disseminate clinically sound and scientifically based policy, practices, and programs."
Evidence-Based Behavioral Practice
"The EBBP.org project creates training resources to help bridge the gap between behavioral health research and practice."
Evidence-Based Programs - Center for Healthy Aging
Support the expansion and sustainability of evidence-based health promotion and disease prevention programs.
Social Programs that Work
"This site seeks to identify those programs found in rigorous studies to produce sizable, sustained benefits to participants and society."

Search Strategies for Finding books in print

If you don’t know a particular author or title, the best way to start the search for books is to perform a keyword search in MBU Library Catalog.
You might try using AND to combine two keywords for retrieving more specific results.
If what you need is not available in MBU Library Catalog click on MOBIUS Catalog on the top blue bar.
Click Request by the book title to process your request of the book that is not available in MBU library.

eBooks

EBSCO eBooks
EBSCO eBooks contains a large selection of multidisciplinary eBook titles representing a broad range of academic subject matter, and is a strong complement for any academic collection. The breadth of information available through this package ensures that users will have access to information relevant to their research needs. EBSCO eBooks are available in MBU Library Catalog.
Google Books
Google Books allows you to search within the contents of books in ways a traditional library catalog cannot. It is a good way to locate a specific chapter or reference within a book that is useful to your research. When you find a book on your topic, be sure to check MBU Library Catalog or MOBIUS Catalog to see if a copy of it is locally available.