Produced by the American Theological Library Association (ATLA), ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials provides coverage dating back to 1908 with indexing for some journal titles extending back into the 19th century. Full-text journal articles and reviews are selected for inclusion by leading religion scholars.
This database provides full text for over 2,300 journals including 700 peer-reviewed titles in disciplines such as marketing, business, management, accounting, finance, and economics.
MLA International Bibliography covers literature, language and linguistics, folklore, film, literary theory and criticism, dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of printing and publishing. Listings on rhetoric and composition and the history, theory and practice of teaching language and literature are also included.
A collection of videos covering a wide variety of tools and techniques from a broad selection of psychotherapeutic approaches, making it an ideal training resource for students, interns and all mental-health professionals.
This database is the most comprehensive full text for sports and sports medicine journals covering over 660 journals with coverage dating back to 1930.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
"African American Perspectives" gives a panoramic and eclectic review of African American history and culture and is primarily comprised of two collections in the Rare Book and Special Collections Division: the African American Pamphlet Collection and the Daniel A.P. Murray Collection with a date range of 1822 through 1909.
AllAfrica is a voice of, by and about Africa - aggregating, producing and distributing news and information from over 140 African news organizations and our own reporters to an African and global public.
AllAfrica are African news articles and can give a global view on global, and domestic, issues.
AtoZ International Business is a valuable resource for many business programs, including International Business, Business Management and Administration, Economics, Entrepreneurship, Marketing, International Trade, and Transportation, Logistics and Supply Chain Management. This resource is organized into 13 main educational modules, many of which can be easily cross-referenced with country-specific business and trade information for the world's top 120 economies
If you research a particular country, make sure to look at the graphs and maps provided in most sections. Make sure you verify how to cite that graph if you intend to use it in your research.
The Black Women's Suffrage Digital Collection is a collaborative project to provide digital access to materials documenting the roles and experiences of Black Women in the Women's Suffrage Movement and, more broadly, women's rights, voting rights, and civic activism between the 1850s and 1960.
A free, web search system that provides access to the structure and nomenclature authority files used for the identification of chemical substances cited in National Library of Medicine (NLM) databases. The database contains more than 400,000 chemical records, of which over 300,000 include chemical structures.
Europeana works with thousands of European archives, libraries and museums to share cultural heritage and give access to millions of books, music, artworks and more.
GlobalEDGE is a knowledge web-portal that connects international business professionals worldwide to a wealth of information, insights, and learning resources on global business activities.
The HeinOnline Academic package features more than 100 million pages of content and covers more than 100 subject areas. HeinOnline provides access to 300+ years of information on political development and the complete history of the creation of government and legal systems around the world.
The Holocaust Encyclopedia provides students, educators, leaders, and policymakers with readily available resources [including 850 articles] that help them challenge assumptions and develop critical thinking.
Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) provides a comprehensive guide to contemporary testing instruments. Designed for an audience ranging from novice test consumers to experienced professionals, the series contains information for evaluating test products in psychology, education, business and leadership. This database includes full-text reviews of 3,000+ contemporary testing instruments, plus all previous editions of the yearbook dating back to 1938 (10,000+ full-text reviews). All entries contain descriptive information (test purpose, publisher, pricing, population and scores) and edited reviews written by leading content area experts.
"A private, nonpartisan organization that facilitates cutting-edge investigation and analysis of major economic issues. It disseminates research findings...by posting more than 1,200 working papers and convening more than 120 scholarly conferences, each year."
The New Play Exchange ® (NPX) is the world's largest digital library of scripts by living writers. The NPX, a National New Play Network program, is flipping the script on the ways in which new work is shared and discovered. National New Play Network (NNPN) is an alliance of professional theaters that collaborate in innovative ways to develop, produce, and extend the life of new plays.
Designed specifically for nurses, this resource provides evidence-based information for point of care, continuing education, nursing research and more. This resource offers quick lessons, evidence-based care sheets, nursing cultural competencies, and point-of-care drug information, among other tools and support. Content also includes full-text journal articles, select books, and legal cases.
Alternate Name(s)
Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Social Work
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Social Work is a continuously updated online collaboration between the National Association of Social Workers (NASW Press) and Oxford University Press (OUP). Over 800 overview articles, on key topics ranging from international issues to ethical standards, offer students, scholars, and practitioners a trusted foundation for a lifetime of work and research, with new articles and revisions to existing articles added regularly.
ProQuest One Business delivers a mix of practical and theoretical content in an interface that helps students build the research skills needed for courses and future careers. This resource includes journals, newspapers, market research reports, dissertations, books, and streaming video. Course support includes Company Research, SWOT Analysis, Marketing Plan and Case Studies
The Research Collaboratory for Structural Bioinformatics (RCSB) PDB provides access to 3D structure data for large biological molecules (proteins, DNA, and RNA) and enables open access to the accumulating knowledge of 3D structure, function, and evolution of biological macromolecules, expanding the frontiers of fundamental biology, biomedicine, and biotechnology.
PubChem is an open chemistry database at the National Institutes of Health (NIH) and mostly contains small molecule, but also larger molecules such as nucleotides, carbohydrates, lipids, peptides, and chemically-modified macromolecules. PubChem collects information on chemical structures, identifiers, chemical and physical properties, biological activities, patents, health, safety, toxicity data, and many others.
Make sure to check out the 'Draw Structure' function!
PLOS offers open access journals on a range of scientific topics including but not limited to biochemistry, ecology, cardiovascular research and medicine, endocrinology, immunology, infectious diseases, molecular biology, microbiology, neuroscience, plant science, public health and epidemiology.
Hosting more than 5,800 titles, SAGE Knowledge includes an expansive range of SAGE eBook and eReference content, including scholarly monographs, reference works, handbooks, series, professional development titles, as well as business case studies, and streaming video - making this the ultimate social sciences digital library for students, researchers, and faculty.
SAGE Premier Journals offers more than 1,000 journals from a wide range of disciplines. Disciplines include: Health Sciences; Social Sciences and Humanities; Material Sciences and Engineering; Life and Biomedical Sciences. SAGE Premier Journals offer over 2 million full-text articles from leading authors and editors.
SAGE Research Methods is the ultimate methods library with more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos by world-leading academics from across the social sciences, including the largest collection of qualitative methods books available online from any scholarly publisher. The site is designed to guide users to the content they need to learn a little or a lot about their method. The Methods Map can help those less familiar with research methods to find the best technique to use in their research.
SAGE Research Methods Video includes hours of tutorials, interviews, video case studies, and mini-documentaries covering the entire research process. Find videos made with expert researchers from leading research institutions, your favorite SAGE authors, great teachers, and more.
The Social Work collection features original and licensed video showcasing social work skills, practices, populations, challenges, and research. It aims to showcase the skills necessary to become a social worker; give insights into different client groups at the micro, mezzo, and macro levels; and elevate understanding of how theory and policy relate to practice. The collection includes global content and will feature tutorials, video case studies, interviews with practitioners, documentaries, and videos that show social work in action
ScienceDirect College Edition - Health and Life Sciences Collection contains full text articles from over 1200 journal titles covering a multitude of subject areas.
The Campbell Collaboration is a social science research network that produces and disseminates high quality open access systematic reviews and evidence synthesis methods.
The Lens seeks to source, merge and link diverse open knowledge sets, including scholarly works and patents, to inform discovery, analysis, decision making and partnering on a human-centered user experience built on an open web platform, Lens.org, with toolkits designed to optimize institutional effectiveness in problem solving.
If you're interested in seeing the chain of scholarship, this is a super cool resource that gives you a visual representation.
Wiley Online Library offers over 1,600 journals, over 22,000 online books, and more than 250 Reference Works. Subjects include the Arts, Healthcare, Humanities, Physical Sciences, Behavioral Science and more.
